Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Legal and Security Center

BHC Training Privacy Policy

Visit this link to read our Privacy Policy and learn more about what data we collect, how BHC Training uses your personal information and what rights you have.

Cookies Policy

Visit this link to read our Cookie Policy and learn more about how we use cookies.

GDPR Privacy Rights

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a comprehensive update to existing European Union laws that became effective on May 25, 2018. The GDPR was designed to unify data protection laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU resident’s data privacy and to reshape the way organizations approach data protection. The GDPR regulates the export of personal data of EU citizens outside the EU, and sets clear guidelines for companies who operate between the EU and other global markets with different legal structures and approaches to data transfer and its commercial use

The GDPR applies to both organizations who process data in the EU and to organizations that offer goods or services inside the EU. GDPR rights also apply if the processing takes place outside of the EU.

The GDPR applies to information that directly or indirectly could identify an individual. This includes information, such as names, addresses, phone numbers, date of birth, as well as IP addresses, cookie identifiers, device information, advertising identifiers, financial information, geo-location information, social media information, consumer preferences, etc.

The individual rights of the GDPR apply only for EU citizens, as well as citizens of the United Kingdom until December 31, 2020.

Right of Deletion

Under the GDPR, EU and UK citizens have the right to request that a business delete any data collected about them, pursuant to identity verification and the exceptions in Article 17. For more about your rights under the GDPR please read our Privacy Policy.

Right of Disclosure

Under the GDPR, EU and UK citizens have the right to request that a business compile any data collected about them, pursuant to identity verification and the parameters in Article 15. The information will be provided without undue delay within one month, pursuant to Art. 12(3). If unforeseen circumstances arise as to why this information cannot be provided within one month, you will be notified immediately. For more about your rights under the GDPR please read our Privacy Policy.

For Data Privacy Requests under the GDPR please click here.

California Data Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), grants California residents new rights with respect to the collection and sale of their personal information. The CCPA went into effect on January 1, 2020. The CCPA offers the following rights to California residents:

  1. The right to receive notice of data practices;
  2. The right to request that a business disclose the categories of personal information collected;
  3. The right to opt-out from the sale of personal information about the consumer from the business to third parties;
  4. The right to request deletion of collected personal information; and
  5. The right to equal services and prices should any other CCPA rights be exercised.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information*

Under Sections 1798.120 and 1798.135 of the CCPA, California residents have the right to direct a business not to sell the consumer’s personal information, referred to as the right to opt-out. The business is permitted to verify the identity of the requestor before responding to the request. If directed, this opt-out decision will remain in place for 12 months. After this 12-month period, a request will be made to the consumer to authorize the sale of their personal information. Verified requests will be fulfilled by the business within 45 days of receiving the request; a one-time extension of an additional 45 days may be utilized when reasonably necessary, in which instance the consumer will be provided notice of the extension during the initial 45-day period.

*BHC does not sell personal information. This language is specifically required by statute.

Right of Disclosure

Under Sections 1798.100 and 1798.110 of the CCPA, California residents have the right to request that a business disclose: the categories and the specific pieces of personal information that the business has collected on them, the business purpose for collecting or selling personal information, the categories of sources from which personal information is collected, and the categories of third parties with whom the business shares information. The business is permitted to verify the identity of the requestor before responding to the request. This request must be only accommodated up to two times in a 12-month period, though additional requests may be fulfilled at the discretion of the business. This information will be delivered by mail or electronically. If delivered electronically it will be portable, technically feasible, and readily usable format. Verified requests will be fulfilled by the business within 45 days of receiving the request; a one-time extension of an additional 45 days may be utilized when reasonably necessary, in which instance the consumer will be provided notice of the extension during the initial 45-day period.

Right of Deletion

Under Sections 1798.105 of the CCPA, California residents have the right to request that a business delete any personal information that the business has collected on them, pursuant to the exceptions defined in Section 1798.105(d) of the CCPA. The business is permitted to verify the identity of the requestor before responding to the request. Verified requests will be fulfilled by the business within 45 days of receiving the request; a one-time extension of an additional 45 days may be utilized when reasonably necessary, in which instance the consumer will be provided notice of the extension during the initial 45-day period.

Data Privacy Requests

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us by filling out our form below.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.